Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take unwanted kit for terminating pregnancy ?

hello doctor, my wife s 24 yrs old & i m married. My wife has tested postive for pregenency. Some of my friend has suggested us to take unwanted Kit. Does it really work . Will be there be any side effects????...Please suggest My wife is 24 yrs old, 56 kgs, 5 5 height ..... has been 5 weeks of pregnancy .. she can take unwanted kit.. plz tell me
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  10114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I would like to know, what do you mean by 'unwanted kit'?
Is it an emergency pill or abortion kit?
Let me explain pros and cons of both.
1] Emergency pill: It does not help if you are already pregnant. It works only if it is taken within 72 hrs of unwanted sex.
2] Abortion kit: MTP Kit (combination of Mifepristone and Misoprostol) is indicated for early medical abortion up to 9 weeks (63 days) of gestation.
Mifepristone may be administered by or under the supervision of a gynacologist, able to assess the gestational age of an embryo and to diagnose ectopic pregnancies. The gynacologist must also be able to provide surgical intervention in cases of incomplete abortion or severe bleeding.
Once kit is used, bleeding will follow, needs repeat USG to confirm all products of conception have been removed.

Side effects: abdominal pain, including uterine cramping,nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. Pelvic pain, fainting, headache, dizziness and asthenia occurred rarely.

I hope it is been useful info to you.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Ku,

Welcome here on HCM.
You are much intelligent than your friends that so why you are consulting on HCM.
It is always risky to take any medicines without full consultation of doctors.
As allopathic medicines are highly effective so there misuse is too harmful too.
In case of MTP it’s your wife’s life is at risk so don’t go by yourself but consult your family doctor and go according to their advice.

Thanks
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.