Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take the tablets for wisdom teeth during pregnancy ?

This is question is regarding medicines during Preganancy... I am 6 weeks pregnant ... suddenly my Wisdom tooth is aching and Dentist has prescribed....FLEMIKLOX DX capsule & ARFLUR 3D Tablet... can these be consumed during pregnancy .... Also, can the tooth be extracted now after the pain reduces
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  379
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for asking query,
Wisdom tooth eruption is a painful condition and associated with fever, swelling in gum , difficulty in mouth opening.
The medicine prescribed to you by the dentist are correct and can be used during the pregnancy.
In addition i suggest you to maintain oral hygiene , gargle with warm saline water 3 to 4 times a day ,prevent food retention in that area, avoid stress.
Hope this will help you.
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Madam,
the drugs prescribed to you are absolutely safe. you can use them without any hesitation during pregnancy, but use them as minimum as required. Keep a good oral hygeine. and if you wish to get them extracted, 2nd TRIMESTER (4-6 months), are considered best time for such elective treatment. First three months are very crucial for growth and development of foetus, so extraction sort of treatment which puts up lot of stress on to the mother, and sometime even may necessiate Xray examinations of the tooth are not carried out unless and untill absolutely necessary or in emergencies of severe pain and swelling.
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Depending on the position as well as space available for tooth eruption,wisdom tooth has to be either extracted or flap overlying tooth has to be removed to enhance tooth eruption.

Gargle frequently with lukewarm saline.

Continue with antibiotics.

If tooth has to be extracted take opinion from your GP as welll as dentist regarding this.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for aksing the query,

You should be very careful while using the drugs in pregnancy as some drugs can cross the placental barrier and reach the feotus, so always consult your OBGYN before taking the drugs.
The above mentioned drugs mentioned can be safely taken.
Avoid taking of x-rays during pregnancy.
At home take lukewarm saline and antiseptic mouthwash rinses.
You can plan for the removal of the tooth after the delivary of the child.
Till then maintain a good oral hygiene.

Hope this helps out,

Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.The medicines prescribed are safe during pregnancy.please note that ideally in pregnancy medicine use needs to be restricted,but you have to weigh the risk/benefit ratio while using drugs.This frugs are safe in early pregnancy.Do not take them on empty stomach.Any infection is not good during pregnancy and dental ones are the who really needs to be taken care off.
all the best.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor