Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take predmet and flare drops for eye inflammation ?

Hi Doc, I have given drop like predmet and Flarex for eye inflammation . Is it safe to take them. I have mild eye pain and floaters in both eyes but my vsion is 6/6 . The doctor said inflammation. Will I take the drops? Please advice
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  355
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

what kind of inflammation are you having.IT SEEMS YOU ARE HAVING INLFAMMATION OF RETINA OR IRITIS. predforte and flarex are steroid drops which if used for very long time can cause steroid induced glaucoma and cataract.use it judiciously as your doctor advices.


Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
These drops should never be used without doctor prescription.
Doctor prescribed these drops for specific treatment so continue them.
But never stop suddenly,and go for use as per doctor's advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor