Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take otc medicines for blood in urine ?

is it safe to take otc meds for blood in urine with cystitis symptoms or do i need antibiotics I am 43 years old female just finished 7 day course of antibiotics for sinisitis, and have started with cystitis symptoms, pain on urination, blood in urine, slight fish odour, slight temperature and lower abdominal pain . Is it safe to take otc meds instead of antibiotics?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
It is absolutely unsafe to take OTC medicines for haematuria.
Blood in urine needs to be extensively investigated, because it is related to some serious problems of genito-urinary tract.
You need to consult an Urologist and get detailed investigations done, including routine and microscopic examination of urine and ultrasound study to exclude any major problem, calculi, etc.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor