Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take more than 1 x ray in one month ?

hello my husband was diagnose to have pneumonia ,he was requested to have a sputum test,which he did and the result was negative,and when he went to their company doctor he again requested to have an x-ray exam,is it safe to have too many x-ray within a month,thanks apol;)
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.It is a normal practice that after the diagnosis,a course of antibiotics is given.After completion of course repeat x-ray is done to see that pneumonia is resolved or not.there is no need to worry.this is required.bye.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor