Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take misoprostol twice because no bleeding took place the first time ?

Hello, I wanted to ask is it safe to take misoprostol twice if the first time failed to expel fetus??? is being 27hrs already since i inserted the pills vaginal no type of bleeding does tis mean medication failed?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hellO,
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
according to your explanation i think you have been doing this at home.It can be dangerous to take this pill without a prescription and medical supervision.
I would suggest you to go to a gynaecologist at the earliest and explain the condition instaed of taking such risks.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
  User's Response
hellO,
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
according to your explanation i think you have been doing this at home.It can be dangerous to take this pill without a prescription and medical supervision.
I would suggest you to go to a gynaecologist at the earliest and explain the condition instaed of taking such risks.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.please dont take any abortive pills without any doctor guidance its very dangerous.consult your gynec immediately and take her opinion.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor