Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take livolin drug for a long duration ?

How safe is livolin forte taken 3 times a day for more than 1 year? Am juliet, 55 years old with sgpt of 69 and sgot of 47. Have been taking livolin forte for almost a year but the their levels do not lessen. Is it safe to take the drug for a long duration ?
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  5020
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
good morning! i am hepa b reactive but the doctor don't give me any medicine,is it ok that i take livolin forte once a day?although my sgpt is normal?
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
  User's Response
Dear Juliet, Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

Capsule Livolin forte contains Phosphatidyl Choline, vitamin B1,vitamin B2, vitamin B12,
Nicotinamide & vitamin E. So, its basically a multivitamin [B group] preparation. Replenishment of Phosphatidyl Choline is said to help in regeneration of liver cells in viral, alcoholic and drug induced liver damage. But in your case, no improvement is there. If you were takin it through a doctor's recommendation, please re-consult him. If as OTC medication, i would advice you to stop it, though it is safe to continue. [N.B. This medication is contraindicated in cases of depression]
Wishing you best of health

Dr NAVEEN KANSAL, MD [PGI, Chd]
Skin Clinic, SCO 298, Sect. 20, Panchkula.
kansalnaveen@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.