Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take letrozole while conceiving ?

is letrozole 25 mg good for me .i want to get preg fast? 29 yrs,i have pcod ,irregular periods overweight taken three month course of dolute-L finsihed on march[jan-2011 to march2011] after that i have taken duphaston for 15 days. next month sysron-n for periods.all my tests were normal i.e insulin, but little hormon problem i.e fsh-4.56. LH-5.11 .now my doctor gave me letrozole2.5mg[intraget]tablet for five days from my day2 of period.i have this tablet. 1--Is this tablet safe for me because i have heard some side effect like birth defect ,triplet etc.? 2--now is my third day(9-8-2011) 3--plssssssssssss suggest is this a right way .any other suggestion
Asked On : Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for query
Letrozole 2.5 mg per day for 5 days is the standard dose for the ovulation induction.
No medicine is fre from side effects ,but the drug has been approved by the FDA & Govt.of India for use in India. We are using it our more than 200 patients without any significant side effect.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
hiTi Well come Hcm
gone throug your Querry. Letrozole is mainly used for breast cance to reduce Ostrgen
leval. It is not totally safe to use during child bearing AGE OR pREAGNAncy.Side effects
are like gastric upset. Allergic reaction. Hair loss,muscle pain.Hot flashes etc
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor