Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take letroz 2.5ml for conception purpose ?

Hi I am 28 yr old women, my weight is 58, height 5.2, from last o ne year we are trying for baby.. my period was irregular, my doctor sugget me thyroid test and that is 40.19, after taking thyroid treatemt for 2 months my thyriod is normal now and now from last 4 months my periods are regular. but i did nt conceive. my doctor now suggest me letroz 2.5ml from 3rd day of my period for 5 days. and after that she will do my ovulation study. my concern_ is letroz medicine is safe to take ? i read negative and harmfull effect of letroz medicine on internet like....... Letoze -- is internationally approved for the treatment of breast cancer in post-menopausal women. gynecologists all over the world not to misuse it for female infertility . Research on 150 pregnancies has shown that babies born to mothers who had consumed letrozole to increase fertility have suffered from bone malformations, cardiac stenosis and cancers. should i go for letroz or not please suggest me m very confused.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, thyroid imbalance is most common cause of infertility, it inhibit ovulation, you should take drug for it contineusoly. tab letroz tab acts as ovarian stimulation , helps in ovulation. it has less side effect then clomifen. you can take it without any doubt n fear. it helps in ovulation. helps in getting you pregnant.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor