Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take endogest post IUI treatment with thyronorm ?

hi doctor, after iui my wife got pregnant and is now 7 weeks completed. doctor suggested endogest 200mg after the IUI treatment and asking us to continue the same for some more days. My wife health is good now, but only worrying factor is her TSH level is 10.9 (one month back it is 8) and T3 & T4 are normal. Doctor suggested to my wife to take Thyronom 100mg (as my wife taking 75mg) and she is taking from last two days. So please tell me whether using endogest 200mg is safe and any side effects will be there? and also let me know any other way to control TSH level? Presently my wife health is good and in her recent scan doctor told baby heart beat also good.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Endogest200mg is a progesterone supplement is given to your wife for maintainance of pregnancy. Common side effects are headache, tiredness, breast tenderness, stomach pain, constipation, diarrhoea, nausea, joint pain, acne, bloating and mood changes,drowsiness or dizziness.
Fresh vegetables like spinach,cauliflower are some of the best food for hypothyroid patients which your wife should increase in her diet.She has to take Thyronorm regularly to control thyroid levels.
Best of luck.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor