Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take duromine and antidepressant fluvoxamine maleate together ?

Hi, i am currently taking duromine 30mg and an antidpressant movox (fluvoxamine maleate 200mg), is this safe as ive been feeling really wierd on them.. mood swings major, cold chills all the time even on really hot days... or is it my body still getting use to taking the drug only been on duromine for 2 weeks...
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  979
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

Fluvoxamine(Serotonin reuptake inhibitors ) may interact with DUROMINE (Phentermine) by increasing serotonin levels. So DUROMINE should be used
with caution if you are already taking Fluvoxamine.

Both of these medicines can increase the level of serotonin in your body.High serotonin levels may cause changes in body temperature, blood pressure and behavior, leading to a medical condition called Serotonin Syndrome. Serotonin Syndrome may be life threatening.

Make sure your doctor know that you are taking these medicines together.If you experience muscle twitching, tremors, shivering or stiffness, fever, heavy sweating, heart palpitations, restlessness, confusion, agitation, trouble with coordination, or severe diarrhea contact your doctor right away.Your doctor may already be aware of this interaction and may be monitoring you for it.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Since you have recently started one of the medicines, it is common to feel these changes initially, give it time and make sure you do not alter the dose or stop it abruptly by yourself, if the uneasiness persists go back to your doctor to re settle the dose or change the drug

Good wishes
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor