Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take duphaston tablets and primolute injections during pregnancy ?

hi dr. i m 8 weeks pregnant i had light spotting for the past 5 days once dr. put me on dayphston 2 times daily and primolute injection twice it safe????
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jan 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2509
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Sometime spotting occurs due to hormonal disturbances.That's why progesterone is required to maintain the pregnancy.Don't worry it is safe.Your doctor is on right way.Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 20 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor