Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take duphaston in early pregnancy?

Hi doctor I am sonali and from today i am 7 weeks pregnant ; i have been prescribed Duphaston for the first month of my pregnancy the moment i take the medicine [especially at night i feel an internal jerking ] for few minutes and then it subsides does, i had all the blood test my throid levels came up to 5.5 rest everything else were normal, this is my first pregnancy please suggest should i continue with duphaston or not? thanks a lot !
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Duphaston is progesterone medication which helps to support pregnancy and avoid miscarriage in early weeks. Therefore, you should continue in prescribed doses as per your doctor's recommendation.

In addition, you take folic acid supplements, protein rich diet, avoid long journey/heavy work, maintain personal hygiene, take adequate rest and undergo one USG scan for detailed feto placental Profile (FPP) . Do periodic check up and suggestive investigations.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit
Take care and wish you for successful motherhood.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

Look, your description indicates possibility of being it psychological. It is not the side effect of the drug that you are taking.

The drug you are prescribed, is a good drug that prevents miscarriage in early pregnancy days. So, it should be taken. It can be taken till 20 th week.

So, continue the drug.

Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor