Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take duphaston during pregnancy ?

I am maha 28 years old married weight 63kg height 154cm one month before 66kg i had PCOD problem so i try to reduce my weight i am taking clomid (2- 6 )days ) choromion or fostimon injection (one time ) ...and duphoustonafter ( ovulation 10 days) this is my fourth cycle Last three periods came 28- 30 days My Last period is june 27th doctor . Now i am pregnant . (this is my first pregnancy )i had taken hemoglobine, urine, pregnancy , bleeding test. Doctor said everthing is normal . Now doctor prescribed duphaston 10 mg twice a day for one month and folic acid tablet. docor told me you take duphaston for 5 months. is it(duphaston ) safe for pregnancy? please advise me the purpose of duphaston .
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1086
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Duphaston is a harmone that helps the foetus to suvive till placenta is formed. Usually there is sufficient Duphaston (Prjesteron) in mothers body. but when it's less, there is chance of abortion .Your Dr has prescribed it to prevent it. so pl. continue it.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response
Hello ,
Yes it is safe to take Duphastan during pregnancy to prevent miscarriage.
If the egg is not fertilized , the corpus luteum stops secreting progesterone and turns into corpus albicans.
If the egg is fertilized ,the blastocyst secretes hCG which tells the corpus luteum to secrete progesterone so as to prepare the lining of uterus for implantaion.After that placenta secretes progesterone to continue the pregnancy.
In patients who conceive with difficulty progesterone is given from outside so as to prevent the foetal loss.
Best wishes
Take care
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor