Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take depression and diet medication together ?

I am currently taking celexa for depression and I want to try the diet pill apidexin. are the two meds safe together ?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Citalopram (Celexa) is already an appetite suppressant so it might be too much to take it with this supposedly potent mixture of "fat burners".

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Better to take the herbal preparation of Ayurvedic medicines for your problem.we had got the succesful treatment in this regards without side effect.Naturally acting Herbs work better than mordern chemical drugs and compounds.
There is no dependency problem in ayurvedic medicine and treat disease from the root cause.
There is some ayurvedic Panchakarma Therapy including drugs,
You may consult your local Ayurvedic physician for better result or write me in my email
Get well soon
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor