Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take birth control pills while experiencing post coital bleeding ?

I keep experiencing postcoital bleeding . I just turned 40 lst wk; I went to my midwive the 1st time it happened 2 mos. ago, there is no inection or std. I wanted to go back on the pill this month, but b/w this and the topamax i m taking, i can t find one that s safe, plus I don t know what to do about the bleeding; it s very obnoxious
Asked On : Wed, 27 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Postcoital bleeding in perimenopausal age group is less indicative of an infection and points more towards an unhealthy cervix.You need to have a pap smear examination done and if it comes normal then starting on combined oral pills might help your problem.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
the pharmacist said that the efficacy of the pills would be diminished b/c of the topamax (migraine drug) & I could still get pregnant. I can't get pregnant while taking topamax b/c of the risk of birth defects. My pap last year (b4 post coital bleeding began) was normal.
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor