Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Siphene and Folvite?

dear doctor... i hav been gtting treatement for right ovarian cyst for more than 3 months and during last month i had a scan and was told that everything is normal now and i was put on siphene and folvite tablet since i wanted to try for a baby. is it safe to take the medicine or shall i jst try for a baby with med? pls answer
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
T. siphene contains clomifen citrate, which is used to treat un-ovulation and infertility due to impaired hypothalamic pituitary function, while T. folvite contains folic acid (vitamin) only. Siphene stimulates pituitary secretion of FSH and LH fallows, which initiates ovulation (normal menstrual cycle). Prescribed treatment will increase your chances of pregnancy. There is no harm.
Have faith in treating doctor and continue the treatment.
Wish you good health & early conception,
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor