Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Premolut N after an abortion ?

Hi, I have had an abortion almost 3 months back. I am due for my periods next week. Due to some emergency I need to postpone my periods by a week. I have already taken Premolut N once before and had no side effects. Is it safe to take Premolut N now, this early after an abortion? Is there any precaution that I need take along with it? Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Prathibha,

Welcome to HCM.
You can take medicines to postpone your periods, but it is not advisable as it will interfere with your hormonal balance. Avoid taking medicines to delay your periods as far as possible. In case it is that important you may take the medicines, but it should always be under medical supervision, so that if any complications arise, you will have a responsible person to attend to your problem.
Recent abortion is not an absolute contraindication, but better to avoid delaying pregnancy.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor