Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Omeprazole 20 mg once daily by a person with IBS ?

Histopathology report - Specimen- liver tissue, GROSS:- Soft tissue measuring 0.5cm in diameter. MICRO:- Wedge biopsy of liver show normal architectural pattern.There is mild fatty changes with infiltration of inflammatory cells in portal tract. No evidence of malignancy seen. ALT(SGPT) -82.0U/L GALL BLADDER- Removed. LIPID PROFILE:- Total cholesterol-164.0 mg/dl,HDL-cholesterol-34.0 mg/dl,LDL-cholesterol-97.0mg/dl,Triglycerides-165.0mg/dl. Suffer IBS Taking drug Omeprazole 20 mg once daily since 2005 Please advise me am i getting right drug ? Age-50 years Sex-Male
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your all blood reports are within normal limits,
There is fatty liver changes,
The medicines you are taking is very proper,but as you are taking since long you may discontinue for some time and if there is no problem you stop.
if you have problem again you start taking Omeprazole.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to HCM
from your pathology report it seems that you are suffering from fatty liver
your hdl level is decreased and also cholesterol level is borderline high.
so try to reduce cholesterol and increase your hdl by regular exercise and diet modification.
as per your acidity problem , you can take the tab ( omez)you are now continuing.
but simultaneously modify your lifestyle.
avoid smoking and alcohol.
take small an frequent foods.
avoid stress.
if you are a alcoholic please stop it.
if after all these modifications there is no improvement try to find ourt the cause of
chronic acidity by consulting a doctor
wish you a good health
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor