Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Diphenhydramine hydrochloride and Flucloxacillin 500 mg capsules at a time ?

could i take diphenhydramine hydrochloride (Pandol night) and Flucloxacillin 500 mg capsules without having interactions ? i am healthy .
Asked On : Tue, 28 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello ,

Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.

Flucloxacillin is an antibiotic and Diphenhydramine is an antihistamine medication.

There are no known drug interactions between the two .Thus they can be taken together as prescribed.

However each has its own side effects like diarrhoea, allergic reaction with Flucloxacillin and drowsiness, headaches, stomach upset (diarrhoea, nausea etc,)with diphenhydramine.

Not everyone will suffer from all side effects and usually they are mild and self resolving once treatment is stopped. Morever taking the medicines together won't increase or decrease the incidence of individual side effects.

So kindly take these medications only as prescribed .

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Tue, 28 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor