Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Cipralex 5 mg in pregnancy ?

Hi, I m a Hungarian 34 year old girl, and I have panic syndrome. Now I serve 5 mg of Cipralex per day. My question is if I will pregnant can be collected the medicine with safety. Thanks for your answer!
Asked On : Fri, 27 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi better you control panic disorder by doing yoga and Pranayam. Because medicine may harm the fetus, its better to consult your doctor before conceiving.
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Cipralex contains Escitalopram which is Prescribed in severe cases of Panic Attacks, OCD and Depression. It has been assigned to pregnancy category C by the FDA, which means according to the recent animal studies, there is a evidence of adverse effects on fetal development, including growth anomalies, when administered at doses greater than human therapeutic doses. But, the same has not been reported in Humans, hence Cipralex should be taken only under the guidance of a Psychiatrist and only if the potential benefit outweighs the potential risk to the fetus.
For Panic Disorder, Stick to your treatment plan, learn more about this condition as this will help you stick to your treatment plan and will help you understand your situation better. Avoid caffeine, smoking, alcohol. Practice relaxation techniques like yoga and meditation, exercise regularly and eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Make sleep a priority and sleep for 8 hours daily.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor