Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to masturbate while on medicines for hypertension ?

Dear doc , I am 21 M, I am suffering from Hypertension And I am taking medication for the same Revelol XL 25 and Amlodipine 2.5, will I have any side effects if I mastrabate ?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1042
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
Hello Dear ....
welcome ....
first of all if u masturbate its totally normal, and there will not be any side effect of masturbation, only thing u should remember is that any thing extreme is not good. but important point is that you r only 21 and u have high blood pressure, which is matter of concern, not the masturbation.
u should go to a specialist to identify for any secondary cause for hypertension.
good luck and wish u a normal blood pressure ...
Answered: Sat, 24 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor