Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to make a long flight during pregnancy, will there be any side effects using dubagest?

Hello Doctor,

I am in the 7th week of my pregnancy and I am scheduled to take a 9 hr long flight in the next weekend. Is it safe for me to make a long flight at this stage. Also, my Doctor has suggested a temporary use of dubagest 400 leading to the flight until a couple of days after landing. Will there be any side effect of this drug on the baby? Is it really necessary for the flight?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Dubagets is a natural micronised progesterone given to supplement the placental function and is safe to use during pregnancy. You can travel in second trimester if there is no pain or bleeding.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Only your obstetrician can examine you and decide if you are fit to travel that long.
She would evaluate you for risks of preterm labour etc.
You can take dubagest as advised.
It is given to reduce the risks of preterm labour.
You could take it for short term during the flight.
ALl the best.
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor