Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have sex when CMV IGM is negative?

Hi Doc, one physycian in USA confirmed me that my CMV IGG has gone positive and CMV IGM negative, so now its totally safe to have sex with a wife and I can not trasmit CMV to my wife. Kindly clear me
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

1. Usually, CMV is sexually transmitted. So, your wife has high chances to get infected if you go for unprotected sex.

2. Commonly, the CMV trans-passes the placenta; thus, can be transmitted from pregnant mother to baby anytime.

3. No one can predict if your baby will be defective. If your wife will get CMV before getting pregnant, and her IGG would come positive as you, then the chances to have defective baby are less if your IGG was negative and IGM positive (recent or recurrent infection).

At last, I strongly suggest to consult infectionist and OG before planning for a baby. Apply good hygiene too.

All the best!
Answered: Tue, 26 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor