Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have sex immediately after her period

Is it safe to have sex with my partner immediately after her periods ,i had a question regarding sex.Is it safe to have sex with my partner immediately after her periods. I had read in a book and many sites that after a girls periods are over the next 6 or 7 days wont bring pregnancy if the girl has intercourse. I MEAN WHEN THE BLEADING STOPS AND THE WOMB BECOMES EMPTY. AFTER THIS IF INTERCOURSE OCCURS THE GIRL WONT BECOME PREGNANT.IS THIS MYTH TRUE? IF NOT COULD YOU PLEASE TELL ME WHICH TIME PERIOD IS FAVOURABLE FOR INTERCOURSE .....I MEAN WHEN PREGNANCY DOESNT OCCUR......AND IS IT SAFE TO TAKE THE "I.PILL" TABLET...WILL IT STOP PREGNANCY FOR SURE.......PLEASE TELL ME WHEN INTERCOURSE SHOULD TAKE PLACE SO AS I DONT IMPREGNATE MY PARTNER....I DONT USE ANY CONTRACEPTIVES AND NEITHER MY PARTNER....WE PREFER NOT TO USE ANY CONTRACEPTIVES.....PLEASE GIVE ME A SOLUTION TO THIS...
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  718
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Gauri,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
There are several contraceptive methods which are available today. From what can be inferred, you are interested in the rhythm method of contraception. In this method, the woman is considered to be at low risk of conceiving during the 1st 8 days of the cycle and from day 20 to the day her menses begin. The 1st day of the period is considered to be the 1st day of the cycle. However, this method has a high failure rate which ranges from 13-20%.
"I Pill" contains levonorgestrel and is considered suitable only as an emergency contraceptive method. It is not supposed to be used as a regular contraceptive since it has several disadvantages. It makes the menstrual cycles irregular and also does not protect against sexually transmitted diseases. Additionally, the failure rate is approximately 4% which increases to 10% at 5 days. I would strongly recommend you to consult your physician and adopt a regular contraceptive method which has several advantages apart from just preventing pregnancy.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 22 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
USUALLY IF THE LADY HAS REGULAR MENSTRUAL CYCLE FOR 28 OR 30 DAYS THEN PREGNANCY CAN OCCUR FROM 13-15 TH DAY OF CYCLE.COUNTING STARTS FROM 1 ST DAY OF MENSTRUAL CYCLE.BUT THERE IS NO SAFE PERIOD AS OVULATION IS SEEN IN MANY CASES TO TAKE PLACE ERRACTICALLY.IT IS BETTER TO USE A CONTRACEPTIVE.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor