Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have intercourse during pregnancy ?

im 25 weeks pregnant and when my partner and i have intercourse and i climax i had bubble in my extracts it also hurts really bad during intercourse
Asked On : Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Intercourse in25 wks of pregancy,unless adviced otherwise, is mostly risk free. Only it is to be donewith-
Precaustion &moderate force,so as to be painless.
Female partner's willingness to be respected.
Physical closeness clears negetivities in would mother's mind
If you have excessive pain,please consult gynac &take medicines prescribedafter examination.

Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response

Thanks for your query.

Usually first trimester sex is advised to be avoided after that sexual intercourse doesnt cause any harm to pregnancy and fetus.

Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
1. At the time of 25 weeks of pregnancy, it is not safe to have intercourse while this period.
and still want it, keep it with full care.
the bubbles are due to the fluids of you both are gathered at the vagina and at this time the vaginal canal also wider than before.. So by stroking it will converted in bubbles and you got that..
But after all Keep care and do not make intercourse..
Answered: Tue, 6 Mar 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor