Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have ecosprin 75 mg, proluton depot 250 mg with calcium, iron tablets during 2nd trimester of pregnancy?

Hi, I had IUD in 38 weeks of my pregnancy last year. I had color doppler done at 33 weeks. At that time amniotic fluid level was adequate. At 37 weeks my gynecologist advised me to take oral glucose which resulted High Sugar Level and I end up with IUD in 38 weeks. Also, there was growth lac in the baby and the amnotic fluid was completely dried up. Now, I am 17 weeks of my pregnancy. My doctor has advised me to Ecosprin 75 mg daily after dinner, cap. first food daily empty stomach, inj. proluton depot 250mg once in a week with calcium and iron tablets. Is it safe to have these medicines and inj during 2nd trimester of pregnancy? is it safe to my baby? Thanks for your help in advance. Regards, Jyoti Dhawan
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as you had previous miscarriage as a preventive measure your doctor might have kept all these tablets,
ecosprin can prevent miscarriage due to coagulation problems, proluton which is progesterone helps in maintenance of pregnancy,
calcium and iron tablets will fulfill the needs of mother and baby.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor