Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have a ultrasound if one is under the process of implantation ?

I am trying to concieve 10dpo. Having an ultrasound tomorrow for small cyst in my left ovary ., is this safe if I am in the process of implantation
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Having ultrasound does not have any effect on conception or implantation or on the growing fetus. Make sure that the ultrasound is done from the abdomen only and not by vaginal route as vaginal probe insertion may disturb the implantation.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor