Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have a second baby after being on anti-epileptics for 14 years and also having Asthma ?

i am 29 yrs old .. female... was on anti epileptic drugs(valproate, topiramate&eptoin)for 14 has been 2 yrs since i have left them. am now suffering from asthma(using asthalin inhaler).have a normal boy 2 yrs. now i plan to have a second child but am worried since i have had so many drus. jst wannd ur advice how safe is it to have a baby now.
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
it is safe to be pregnant if you are not taking those antiepileptic drugs
as you are not taking them you can plan for pregnancy.
take care
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor