Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to go gym after Angioplasty ?

in 2001, i was regular in Gym for 8 months did weights having control in food habits and regular Gym i removed the fat about 20kgs in 8 months( from 88kgs i became 68kgs) later i did a plastic surgery in my nose..and i was unable to go to gym as asvised by the surgeon ..again i started having regular fatty foods/my stress was there because of business etc..later may be after 7 months i got little pain in chest now and then...later found it was related to my Heart and did the angioplasty in 2002... out of 4 blocks 3 were removed and 1 cant be removed since it got clotted..i believe there is some 2 stents ..i am in regular medication and having a yearly check up...Now i am 42 and for the past 2 months i started doing regular simple exercises 5 days weekly to reduce my weight because my weight was 92kg and now i am 89kg..i am in control in food habits and having healthy foods now..also i smoke 8 to 10 cigeretts every day and may quit very soon...i feel like going to gym again by doing light weights to make my body fit with little build...IS IT ADVISABLE
Asked On : Wed, 23 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Welcome to,

Both aerobic and resistance exercises are recommended in patients with cardiovascular diseases. They help to control weight, strengthen the bones and muscles, increases insulin sensitivity.

Start with slow weights which you can tolerate. Define your limits. Do not over do. Do go for very high weights.

Regards Dr. Jagdish;101/7/828
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor