Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to give zolosoft to a child having allergy induced cyclic vomiting syndrome ?

My son who is 12 has cyclic vomiting syndrom, we were diagnosed three years ago. His episodes are triggered by allergies , we are getting tested the end of the month. Can zoloft at such a young age help with this syndrom?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Zoloft which contains sertraline will not help your son. A lot of lifestyle modifications can help your son. This include avoiding identified dietary triggers such as chocolate, cheese, and monosodium glutamate ; meeting a sympathetic gastroenterologist and avoiding psychological stress.
Also, if the triggers in your son are allergies, a lot of anti emetic medications that are used have anti-allergy properties as well.
This will help prevent attacks.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor