Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to give toned milk to infant?

my son is 6 months old can i give him toned milk is it safe for his development. Because i am economically not strong to give him Lactogen 2. Kindly also suggest me about Lactogen 2 i have heard that it contain dioxin which not good for health.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
Your concern is that you can't afford to buy baby formula powder but you go on using tonned milk which is also not economically cheap. Your baby is now 6 months completed and why not you start normal cow's milk instead and also semi sold weaning diet and this is much safer than toned milk.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor