Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to give both the drops (decolic and neopeptine) to a 5 years old baby?

hello sir , my 5 year old baby was suffering from cold and could not sleep properly , so the doctor prescribe nasal saline solution ,wikoryl af drops, decolic - inf drops and neopeptine drops, are these safe for my baby, is it necessary to give both the drops (decolic and neopeptine). thank dipti d from pune.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2073
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
since your query is on cough and cold , i dont find why the doctor should prescribe decolic drop for it. there must be some abdominal colic with it.wikoryl drop is perfectly safe for short term. plain saline solution is not very helpful for common cold since decongestion is essential which is not given by that
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
u can giv both the drops as such but as a pediatrician i wud try to limit medications to minimum.
I wud advice nasivion baby drops 1 drop in each nostril four times a day esp before night sleep.
Wikoryl -af drops as prescribed acc to wt.
Decolic drops only if the baby is uncomfortable ,abdomen is bloated with gas .
Try to keep the babys head n shoulder propped up.
Always burp the baby after feeds.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor