Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to give a 9 month old baby soya milk instead of other types of milk ?

Hi I would like to know if it is safe to give a 9 month old baby soya milk instead of other types of milk Baby has been wheezy since about 2 months old. Also developed a cough several weeks ago that would not abate. Also projectile vomiting after feeds. Taken to a doctor who has said they cannot determine if it could be child hood asthma until child reaches 2 years old. He was prescribed a 1 week course of steroids for the wheeze and cough. This made no difference. We put him on soya milk for the past week or so. The cough has virtually gone and the vomiting has stopped. The wheeze has abated substantially. When he was taken to his nursery yesterday the owner of the nursery told my Daughter that the baby should not be on soya milk without medical advice. Is this true and are there dangers associated with soya milk. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Soy milk is usually recommended in cases of lactose intolerance for those who are not able to digest the regular milk.The hyperreactive airway disorder is not necessarily due to the milk he is taking it could be due to various reasons like allergy to pollution,dustmites,pollens,food etc.Your grandson incidently recovered from the cough due to steroids and not basically because he was put on soy milk.
Using soy milk as a regular milk may have advantages like good proeins as well as disadvantges like the taste , less calcium ,selenium,magnesium.So i would suggest that you reconsider the decision and get in touch with his pediatrician regarding the decision.
take Care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor