Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to give Relent OD to a child for adenoids ?

ENT specialist ahs advised that my 7 year old duaghter has adenoids and prescribed Relent OD tablets, one per day for about 20 days. Is it safe to use it or are there any other more safer drugs . Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  704
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Kishore Hello I am Dr Sharma ENT surgeon. Relent is an antialleric and mucolytic combination known to treat allergies. Common side effects incluce nausea, diarrhea and dry mouth. It is a pretty safe drug. I would further ask you about the details of her symptoms and a skiagram of soft tissue neck lateral view for adenoids to think of other options of treating adenoids. Enlarged adenoid can also be a cause of glue ear. Ears also need a check up. I hope this answers your concerns. If you have any more concerns do let me know about it with regards Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sreenivas's  Response
hi kishore
welcome to healthcaremagic

it is safe

Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor