Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to get pregnant if I am having L5-S1 disc prolapse and protrusion ?

am i eligible to deliver a baby with L5-S1 disc prolapse and protrusion? Hello sir, Am 31 yrs -female - had a c-section 3 years ago. I have L5-S1 disc prolapse(dont know how it came) with protrusion and also recently diagnised with more insulin - abt 42.8 units- taking metformin advised for 3 months - I would like to have a second baby - am I eligible? If yes - when can I proceed and what are all the cautions?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
hi welcome,
due to disc problem no need to worry only you should be in rest during the time.
for increased insulin any way you have to take medicines to reduce it otherwise consumption will not lead to child.
any way never leave this disc problem as simple thing and also never go for the surgery also since it is not an over growth or waste thing to be removed,and also effective treatments are available in ayurveda along with panchakarma
keep in touch for further clarification
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor