Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to feed 20 weeks old with cereal?

I have been giving my 20 week Old baby cereal for the past week and he seems more satisfied, he does not cry as much and is more calm. But i havent talked to à nurse or doctor yet about giving him cereal. Is It Okay to continue? Also he does not like to be alone, or else he cries is this normal at that âge? He does not fall asleep alone either
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
I appreciate your concern for your baby,
It is advisable to do exclusive breast feeding for 6 months,after that complemantary feeding should be started,which is in addition to breast milk we dive fluids like coconut water.rice water,pulses should introduce one new thing at a time that to for few days,then start new one.
crying is normal activity of babies until the time it is consolable,

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor