Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to do surgical abortion within 5 to 6 weeks of pregnancy ?

Hi, my wife is pregnant of 6 weeks and we are thinking of having abortion within few days? Which method will be most suitable for abortion--Medical or surgical? Gynocologisted had advised us to go for surgical abortion as the pills may fail to have 100% abortion. Gynocologist also stated that an abortion will be carried out within 6 hours and my wife can resume duty the next day. I would like to know will be the procedure of abortion? Are there any stiched or cut during abortion? Will there be any problem for intercourse? Is it safe for next pregranancy? Do the newly born baby will face any problem? Please reply.
Asked On : Mon, 9 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  389
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
.surgical procedure used depends largely upon the stage of pregnancy and the size of the unborn child.Medical abortion may be preferred:
1-in very early gestation; up to 49 days of gestation
2-if u r severely obese (body mass index greater than 30) but does not have other cardiovascular risk factors, as surgical treatment may be more difficult do.
3-if u have uterine malformations or a fibroid uterus, or has previously had cervical surgery (which may make surgical abortion technically more difficult);
4-if the woman wants to avoid a surgical intervention.
surgical abortion preferred if-
if u have contraindications to medical abortion;
if it is difficult forfollow-up needed to confirm that abortion is complete
but surgical is better one . but this will be decided by ur doctor after taking all issues explained above. take care
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Sidharth's  Response
both medical and surgical MTP is done. as its 5-6th weeks of pregnancy it will better to go for medical MTP. they will put a tab in the vagina which will cause heavy flow for 6hrs once its start acting.. that will remove the tissues..but its painful also..
that flow may take max 2-3days to stop completely.. there may be dribbling after 2st day...
better cusult ur gyaenecologist
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Medical termination of pregnancy can be done by just drugs and both drugs and surgery.Whichever way it is done complete removal of tissues formed should be removed.This can be achieved by surgical methods.Surgical MTP has not been shown to cause any adverse effects on intercourse or future pregnancy.But there are cases who presented with placental problems in future pregnancies.

I advise you to rethink about the situation and if you find no option than going for abortion , you can opt surgical as advised by your Gynecologist.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor