Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to continue Ecosprin from third trimester to delivery? History of miscarriage

Hello Doctor, I had a miscarriage last year, so my doc suggested to take ecosprin75 from 10th week, now i am in third trimester is it safe to continue ecosprin75 till delivery? if not when should i stop taking the drug. will this effect my baby s health? and i am not gaining much wait is this the side effect of taking ecosprin75?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  508
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions. Ecosprin contains aspirin which is a form of anti-inflammatory drug. The full dose of Ecosprin is 325 mg tablets. Your wife has been prescribed 75 mg which is the minimum dose. Taking Ecosprin 75 mg from 10th week till delivery will not effect growth of organs of the baby. Till the first trimester of pregnancy, organogenesis or formation of organs is complete. Your wife has been prescribed Ecosprin after it, by which time the organ development has already been finished. It will not have any adverse effects on the baby or cause any congenital malformations. In fact low-dose aspirin therapy is often prescribed in women with a history of miscarriage. Taking a prescribed low dose of aspirin helps to prevent the clots from forming. This treatment can dramatically reduce the risk of miscarriage and is useful for preventing miscarriage. Relax, your baby should be fine and you can get it confirmed by regular ultrasounds as prescribed by your wife’s gynecologist. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor