Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to conceive at this age with spinal problems ?

I am 41 yrs old/ female, and have an 18 yr old son, planning for 2nd child. i have been suffering from acute back pain for the last 10 yrs. i find it difficult to stand for more than 10 mins. recently i got my MRI done, and the report says the following: Degenerative lumbar spine disease with * Disc dessication with diffuse disc bulge at L3 - L4 mildly indenting thecal sac and minimally narrowing bilateral neural foramia * Mild diffuse disc bulge at L3 - L2 without any neural foramia * suggestion of spondylolysis at L5 level on left side i want to know if it safe to have a baby, and any other things that i have to keep in mind.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

According to the MRI report you have Lumbar Spondylosis of the L5 vertebra. This vertebra is close to the pelvis. There is also mild evidence of potential nerve compression higher up in the spine which may cause thigh and knee weakness later if not taken care of.

Pregnancy can be attained but a normal delivery may be very difficult. An elective Cesarian section may be required because the spondylosis or degeneration of the spinal bones can cause obstruction to the passage for child-birth.

Avoid heavy back exercises. Avoid lifting heavy weights. Avoid constipation by eating diet rich in fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables and fibre. Drink 1-2 litres of water daily. Avoid having sex in painful positions.

Wishing good health.


Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sairajesh Koonamsetty's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Based on the findings you have mentioned you seem to have propensity for Disc prolapse at 2 levels. Which is really incapacitating and limits your activity. As far as your planning for second child is concerned. I would like to say NO. Do not take me wrong. I am not discouraging you but i m cautioning you. If you plan for a child there shall be no major problem during the first 3 months as the baby would still be in the pelvic region. But from the second trimester where the uterus becomes abdominal ,as the the baby grows and you start gaining more weight that might take a heavy toll on your back. That might keep you confined to bed.It might even aggravate your problem.

I would recommend you to first get treated for the spine problem and then plan for 2nd child.

But if you still want a child consult a neuro surgeon or an Orthopaedician , take his advice and plan accordingly.

Hope you got my point

Wish you a healthy life

Take care
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor