Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to conceive after prolonging my periods by taking norethisterone ?

I am 28 years. I donot have any child now. I took norethisterone to prolong my periods this month . Is it safe to become pregnant this month and advice me when is safe to do so?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  452
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Homeopath 's  Response
Since you have taken medicine to prolong the periods ;Once you stop it you will get normal periods .After the periods you can try for baby but once you are pregnant you can't take any medicine without consulting a doctor.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor