Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Is it safe for person who has undergone gastric bypass surgery to take oxy elite ?

can i take oxy elite pro if ive had gastric bypass I m a 38 yr old female and had gastric bypass surgery about 9 years ago. I seem to have put on 10-15 pounds in the last fews weeks that are getting hard for me to take off. A friend gave me Oxy elite pro and I m not sure if these are safe to take after weight loss surgery.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello marissa;

welcome to HealthcareMagic

Oxyelite pro is a fat burner but the problem is you have been operated and had gastric bypass so you should try to first find the reason of putting on weight whether it is due to your over eating which is not possible easily after surgery and it can also be due to problems like hypothyroid.Also whether it is safe for operated person like you is difficult to say.If you have to take it first consult the surgeon who operated upon you and get investigated and if he says then you may take it with the doctors advice.

Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor