Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is it safe for a teen to use norzette on regular basis?

hi.. just want to ask if can i use norzette even im just 17 years old. i had unprotected sex with my boyfriend last sat,august 11,2012.. it took just about 5 minutes and he said he want able to ejaculate that time.. but i think i was fertile that time also. so i like to ask too if i had a greater chance to pregnancy? thanks......
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I assume your query is about Nordette birth control pill and I answer accordingly.

Yes, it is still fine for you to take the pill. Better option would be to use a barrier method or a condom while having sexual intercourse. It would prevent you from pregnancy as well as from STDs.

If you are on the pill regularly then the chances that you would conceive are very less.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You haven't mentioned composition of Norzette, thus it is not clear that whether it is an oral contraceptive or emergency contraceptive pill.

As it seems to be a hormonal pill, it have side effects.

Hormonal pills on long use, can cause infertility, thus shouldn't be used regularly.

At the age of 17, you are fertile. Therefore you should avoid unprotected sex.

As condom protects you from STD also, always insist for use of condom.

Emergency contraceptive pill should be taken in emergency like slip/break of condom only.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor