Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is it safe for a person diagnosed with TIA and cx spondylosis and with a history of diabetes and kidney stone to take ecosprine 150 for numbness ?

hi, round 15 days back,i felt numbness in my right arm followed by numbness in right half portion of my body. this persisted for 5-10 minutes. however, the position subsided. consulted docttor. one of the medicines prescribed,is ecosprine 75 and other doctor prescribed,ecosprine 150. I m consuming 150. Is it right and safe ? kindly advise. I am 62, diabetic for past 16 years, ht 5 6 , wt 59 kgs. My sugar level was Fasting 140 & PP 180 2 weaks bask. I am taking controlled diet no sugar,little rice, no potato and following measures strictly. This apart,I hv 10 mm stone in kidney for which I am using Homeopathic medicine to avoid any operation. The burning problem at present is only numbness. Diagnosis is TIA + cx spondylosis . kindly advice. mk misra
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi M K Misra,

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

The numbness may be due to diabetic neuropathy also. It is good if you can control your blood sugar levels in control and regularly check your BP as well. Follow diabetic diet and exercise regularly. You can also take some nutritional supplements. Ecosprin 150mg is safe to continue. You can also add fruits like apple, orange, musambi and papaya for your diet. Avoid carrot and beetroot along with potato.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Dear Mr Mishra
welcome to health care magic
your symptoms of thr right side arm and then whole body which resolved spontaneously in some time sounds like a TIA. this means that the blood circulation to the part of brain controlling that part of body was reduced for some time due to temporary blockage.
with diabetes, your age you stand at a risk for such blockages. it would be helpful to know whether you also have problems with your blood pressure ,or had your heart status examined at any point. as these are additional risk factors.
your diabetes control though not the best is reasonably good
I would suggest you to have a detailed evaluation to see for risk factors for such blockages to prevent a major problem
as for now ASPIRIN 150 mg is a good and safe option
good day
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor