Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is it safe for a diabetic female to drink urine ?

My girlfriend, who is a 35 y.o. type 1 diabetic, enjoys drinking my urine, she has recently been hospitalized, the cause being very high acidic blood (they got test results back that makes them think she drank anti-freeze). I was wondering if the practice of drinking urine would be the cause? We have been doing it for 7 months with no effects, and then suddenly she took ill after not doing it the last month, she also had dental surgery a week ago, where she needed 26 needles to freeze her. Could it be a build-up of the urine over time, or the dental freezing or possibly another cause to that condition? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Diabetic patients are prone for infections if cleaniness is not maintained.Drinking urine is highly dangerous and can cause infections and metabolic disorders.These problems may cause life threatning situations. more over dental infection again needs treatment with appropeate antibiotics and management of high sugar at the same time. she should stop drinking urine.Consult endocrinologist regularly.
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you...I had suspected it might have been the cause. I just talked to her and they mentioned that her blood is infected. She should be released within two days with the current treatment they have her on, thank you for confirming my suspicions.
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor