Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Is it required to go for the second dose of PCV ?

Hi. My baby received her first dose of pneumococcal vaccine (Synflorix) last July. We switched doctors this month and the new doctor scheduled her for PCV on September. This is supposed to be her 2nd dose of PCV. However, the original doctor gave her Synflorix while the new doctor uses Prevnar13. Should we go back and count Prevnar13 as the first dose or can we just consider this as the second dose? Please help. Thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Three doses are initially required for PCV at the age of 6,10, 14 weeks.

It is ideal to continue with the same brand as one is a 10 valent vaccine and the other is a 13 valent vaccine.

You are not supposed to change like that.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Thanks for the query
As per recommendation subjects who receive a first dose of PCV 10( Synflorix) should complete the full vaccination course with the same formulation. Actually Prevnar 13 is 13 valent vaccine which covers 13 serotypes of S. pneumonae while Synflorix is 10 valent. Some of serotype coverage is different in these two formulation, although efficacy is said to be same. So best way is to continue with same formulation otherwise count it as first dose.
I hope this answers your query

With regards
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor