Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is it recommended to take folic acid throughout pregnancy ? Is intercourse allowed during the pregnancy ?

i am 12 weeks pregnant nw doctor has askd me 2 stop folic acid instead gav me another Lycogem Z hello doctori am 12 weeks pregnant nw doctor has askd me 2 stop folic acid instead gav me another Lycogem-Z.y is it so?i hav heard folic acid shud be taken throughout pregnancy .is it correct?in my 7th week us its says my placenta on the anterior side coverng the tat a serious problem?wil it cause bleeding if yes wen n how long wil it last?wen wil be my next scan?then other thng is we hav nt complete sex.just foreplays thn he may insert bt nt complete then ejaculate it out.we dont gve much shake 2 my body.wil ths effect my baby in anyway?pls give me a detailed reply doctor.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If the doctor has told you to stop i guess she has probably done so because even your Lycogemzy may be containing the necessary amount of folic acid if not you can ask her the reason for that.
As you said the placenta is low lying in this scan it will change the place upto 38 weeks of pregnancy so when you do the next scan may be it will be at a different place on higher side.
As far as sex is concerned as long as the placenta is low lying you should avoid intercourse and once the placenta goes highger then you can have sex in the position you find most comfortable and with protection if possible after the 7 month avoid sex and if you really do it use condom strictly.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
thank u doctor..usualy wen is the 2nd scan 2 be done?As u sed rgdng sex the sperms really cause any harm 2 the baby?if so how?
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor