Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to see fetus at 4 weeks 6 days of gestation ?

I am anu, height 151 cms, weight 47 kgs. I have been married for 5 yrs, no kinds. Had missed abortion 3 yrs ago. After that I had gone for check I found PCOS in scan report then was taking treatment for since 2 yrs, have done 5 times follicle study and 1 iui in last yr April but no positive results so, I just stopped treatment 3 months back My periods were regular till last month. This month I suppose to get my periods on 16th but its already 10 days delayed. I did home pregnancy test, got +ve result but have symptoms like abdomen pain every day and also light yellow colour discharges. Did scan yesterday GS is showing 4w6d, but its actually 6 weeks. Gestation sac and yoksac are seen in the scan but fetaus is not visualized. Doctor asked me to do the scan again after 1 week. Is there any possible to see fetus after one week or shall I directly go for D&C.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
dont getresult by your self ,ask doctor for cardaiac activity ,sometimes it is delayed growth your doctor will give you hormones or injection twice a week for further development of foetus.please dont be in hurry for any thing .consult your doctor.if you can provide me the whole history of treatment i can help you out in making any decision as you were pcos ,,yes it is quite possible to see cardiac activity after one week .hope for the best.
take care
mail me ur complete history of medication at
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Ultrasound reports r technique n user dependant.dont lose hope.though fetal pole shud ve been visible in 6 wks ,it is a precious pregnancy for u so go for a repeat scan before DnC.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Anu,

Welcome to HCM.
On ultrasound scan if gestational sac is detected then you can definitely expect the pregnancy to continue. Though according to your last period it should be 6 weeks it is only 4 Weeks 6 Days i.e almost 5 weeks. The difference could be due to delayed conception by 1 week.
At 4 Wks 6 Days gestation, fetus and cardiac activity are impossible to see. Rather than 1 week I suggest you get the repeat scan done after 2 weeks and that too transvaginally, when the fetus and heart beats should be clearly visible. In one week an expert sonologist can pick up fetal heart beats on transvaginal sonography, but if you have no other problem it would be better to wait for 2 Weeks rather than getting inconclusive report after 1 week.
Wishing you all the best and I am amost sure you will have no problem.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor