Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to see a dominant follicle in the luteal phase ?

Hi, I went for a transvaginal ultrasound last 24th April 2010 and the the sonologist impression was: normal sized anteverted uterus with a thickened endometrial stripe (early proliferative phase pattern). Normal ovaries ultrasonically with a dominant follicle in the left ovary . Negative adnexae. I had my last period on 9th April, so april 24th was 16th day of my cycle. I was just having trouble understanding because as far as i can understand, day 16 could have been part of lmy ate proliferative stage or early luteal phase. Also, is it possible to see a dominant follicle in the luteal phase? please enlighten me. :) thanks a million.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
The thickness of the endometrium is not mentioned.
On ultrasound we classify endometrium based on appearance of endometrium on ultrasound. If we can clearly see triple line endometrium with a halo surrounding it, then it is proliferative phase, if it is uniformly echogenic with loss of triple line and thick, then it is luteal phase.
All said and done there could be interpretation error if date of last menstrual period is not taken into consideration.
More over if the periods are delayed then 16th day may not be luteal phase.
What I have mentioned is what is seen usually. There are many variations in the endometrial appearance depending on different medical conditions.
Nice to know, you have a fairly good idea of the subject.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor