Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to remove acne scars and blemishes with creams and tablets?

hi, this is Anitai have been suffering from acne since 6 -8 years.I had been taking treatment from dermatologist.
it has stopped my acne breakout temporarily but again i m facing same problem in fact now my face is looking ugly because of scars and blemishes.

Doctor has advise chemical peeling in first step and something roller treatment in second phase which is very very costly around 0000 rupees and I cant afford this much.

Is it possible to remove such scars and blemishes with creams and tablets???
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
YES
YOU COMPLETELY STOP MILK AND DIARY PRODUCTS
NO OILY AND GREESY FOOD
NO APPLICATIN OF MUSTARD COCONUT WALNUT GROUNDNUT SOYA OIL
USE OLIVE FOR COOKING AND APPLICATIN
NO USE OF TOXIC SOAPS CREAMS AND SHAMPOO OVR SKIN
APPLY CLINDAMYCIN GEL ON FACE MORNING EVENING
APPLY CALAMINE LOTION IN AFTER NOON
APPLY RETINOIC ACO GEL BEFORE SLEEP
AND SWITCH OF LIGHTS AS THE GEL REACTS WITH LIGHT
ADD BMOMTASONE IN GEL WHEN YOU FEEL VERT DRY SKIN
ONLY ONCE OR TWICE
ADD ANTIALLERGIC SOS FOR ITCH
TAKE DOXI 100 MG BD FOR 7 DAYS IF THE PIGMENTATION INCREASES IN BETWEEN
USE PLENTY OF WARM WATER
3 GLASSES IN MORNING AND REPEAT AT NIGHT
I THINK 3 MONTHS ARE SUFFICIENT TO BRING SKIN TO NORMAL
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Skin disease, especially depends mainly on first an appropriate diagnosis, and follow up of treatment. Its important to know for sure if the kin condition you had was acne. Secondly, if it were acne, there is a treatment protocol that is usually followed. First, if skin pustules are numerous, 100mg of doxycline daily for up to 5 to 6 weeks is standard practice, ensuring that in case of a lady, there is not pregnancy. there are specific skin acid substances (lotions) then prescribed and follow up is necessary.
Certain creams might be very toxic to the skin. I suggest you consult your dermatologist.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor